Dressed Up Evening Gown Coral Bells

Heuchera 'Evening Gown'

Dressed Up Evening Gown Coral Bells

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Click for Plant Facts – Height, Width, Sun, Water, & More!
Height : 18 inches
Spread: 24 inches
Sunlight: partial shade to shade
Water Usage: average to moist
Landscape Use: Mass Planting, Rock/Alpine Gardens, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Groundcover, Container Planting
Flower Color: White
Bloom Period:From Late Spring To Late Summer
Foliage Type: evergreen
Foliage Color: Purple
Deer Resistant?: No

Quick Description
Large mounds of glossy black, ruffled foliage add contrast and intrigue to garden beds and borders; pink flower buds on tall scapes open to white bell flowers with pink backs; thrives in partial shade but can tolerate full shade
Other Names: Coralbells, Alumroot

What Makes it Special?
Dressed Up™ Evening Gown Coral Bells features dainty spikes of white bell-shaped flowers with a shell pink reverse rising above the foliage from late spring to late summer, which emerge from distinctive shell pink flower buds. Its attractive crinkled lobed leaves remain deep purple in color with hints of black throughout the year.


Not sure yet? Keep reading ↓ to achieve Plant Geek Status!


Landscape Attributes
Dressed Up™ Evening Gown Coral Bells is a dense herbaceous evergreen perennial with a mounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting hummingbirds to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Planting & Growing
Dressed Up™ Evening Gown Coral Bells will grow to be about 14 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 24 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. As an evegreen perennial, this plant will typically keep its form and foliage year-round.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn’t be allowed to dry out. This plant does not require much in the way of fertilizing once established. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Dressed Up™ Evening Gown Coral Bells is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. It is often used as a ‘filler’ in the ‘spiller-thriller-filler’ container combination, providing a mass of flowers and foliage against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Want more info on sizes?
IndyPlants sells landscape size plant material. These often come in black nursery containers and are classified in sizes such as #2, #3, #5, etc. This correlates to the volume of the container, 2 gallon, 3, gallon, 5 gallon, etc. The bigger the number, the larger the pot, and the larger the plant. You’ll also see larger sizes such as 2” BB, 2.5” BB, 3” BB, etc. This stands for ‘Balled & Burlapped’. These plants are usually much larger and are not transported in black nursery pots. The sizing correlates to the diameter of the trunk of the tree.

Your Plants, Our Promise

If there’s a problem with a plant you’ve ordered from us, we’ll make it right. Period. Drop us a line at support@indyplants.com with a brief description and photos, and we’ll get back to you ASAP.

Do you accept returns?

We do our best to handpick only the best quality plants from trusted, local nurseries. If for whatever reason your order doesn’t meet your expectations, you can return your plants for a full refund within 48 hours of delivery.

Do your plants have a warranty?

Nature can take a toll on even the best cared for plants. If your plant dies within one year from the date it was delivered, you’ll get an exact replacement to the best of our ability. If you’d prefer a substitution or a full refund, we’ve got you covered.