Honeymoon Spanish Flare Hellebore

Helleborus 'Spanish Flare'

Honeymoon Spanish Flare Hellebore

$44.00

$44.00

Clear
Click for Plant Facts – Height, Width, Sun, Water, & More!
Height : 20 inches
Spread: 24 inches
Sunlight: partial shade to shade
Water Usage: average to moist
Landscape Use: Mass Planting, Rock/Alpine Gardens, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Period:From Late Winter To Early Spring
Foliage Type: evergreen
Foliage Color: Green
Deer Resistant?: Yes

Quick Description
A lovely selection with incredible vigor and flower performance, ideal for containers, borders or cut flower bouquets; single, cup-shaped yellow flowers with central maroon red flares contrast nicely against deep green foliage; prefers partial shade
Other Names: Lenten Rose, Winter Rose

What Makes it Special?
Honeymoon® Spanish Flare Hellebore features showy nodding yellow cup-shaped flowers with a burgundy flare at the ends of the stems from late winter to early spring. Its glossy pointy compound leaves remain green in color throughout the year.


Not sure yet? Keep reading ↓ to achieve Plant Geek Status!


Landscape Attributes
Honeymoon® Spanish Flare Hellebore is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. Deer don’t particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Planting & Growing
Honeymoon® Spanish Flare Hellebore will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 18 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years. As an evegreen perennial, this plant will typically keep its form and foliage year-round.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. This plant should not require much in the way of fertilizing once established, although it may appreciate a shot of general-purpose fertilizer from time to time early in the growing season. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid, and parts of it are known to be toxic to humans and animals, so care should be exercised in planting it around children and pets. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.



Want more info on sizes?
IndyPlants sells landscape size plant material. These often come in black nursery containers and are classified in sizes such as #2, #3, #5, etc. This correlates to the volume of the container, 2 gallon, 3, gallon, 5 gallon, etc. The bigger the number, the larger the pot, and the larger the plant. You’ll also see larger sizes such as 2” BB, 2.5” BB, 3” BB, etc. This stands for ‘Balled & Burlapped’. These plants are usually much larger and are not transported in black nursery pots. The sizing correlates to the diameter of the trunk of the tree.

Similar Products

Gracillimus Maiden Grass |

$24.00$50.00

Bowles Periwinkle |

$19.00$104.00

Your Plants, Our Promise

If there’s a problem with a plant you’ve ordered from us, we’ll make it right. Period. Drop us a line at support@indyplants.com with a brief description and photos, and we’ll get back to you ASAP.

Do you accept returns?

We do our best to handpick only the best quality plants from trusted, local nurseries. If for whatever reason your order doesn’t meet your expectations, you can return your plants for a full refund within 48 hours of delivery.

Do your plants have a warranty?

Nature can take a toll on even the best cared for plants. If your plant dies within one year from the date it was delivered, you’ll get an exact replacement to the best of our ability. If you’d prefer a substitution or a full refund, we’ve got you covered.