Little Redhead Indian Pink

Spigelia marilandica 'Little Redhead'

Little Redhead Indian Pink

$28.00

$28.00

Clear
Click for Plant Facts – Height, Width, Sun, Water, & More!
Height : 24 inches
Spread: 24 inches
Sunlight: full sun to partial shade
Water Usage: average to moist
Landscape Use: Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Container Planting
Flower Color: Crimson
Bloom Period:From Late Spring To Mid Summer
Foliage Type: deciduous
Foliage Color: Green
Deer Resistant?: No

Quick Description
A beautiful woodland plant producing deep crimson red tubular flowers with starry yellow tips and throats; avoid transplanting once established; excellent for border fronts, bright shade areas, and containers; deadhead to promote re-blooming in summer
Other Names: S. marylandica, Pinkroot, Wormgrass, Starbloom

What Makes it Special?
Little Redhead Indian Pink features dainty crimson tubular flowers with buttery yellow throats and yellow tips at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season. The burgundy stems can be quite attractive.


Not sure yet? Keep reading ↓ to achieve Plant Geek Status!


Landscape Attributes
Little Redhead Indian Pink is a dense herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. It is a good choice for attracting bees, butterflies and hummingbirds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration;

Planting & Growing
Little Redhead Indian Pink will grow to be about 20 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 20 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years. As an herbaceous perennial, this plant will usually die back to the crown each winter, and will regrow from the base each spring. Be careful not to disturb the crown in late winter when it may not be readily seen!

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn’t be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Little Redhead Indian Pink is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a ‘thriller’ in the ‘spiller-thriller-filler’ container combination; plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Want more info on sizes?
IndyPlants sells landscape size plant material. These often come in black nursery containers and are classified in sizes such as #2, #3, #5, etc. This correlates to the volume of the container, 2 gallon, 3, gallon, 5 gallon, etc. The bigger the number, the larger the pot, and the larger the plant. You’ll also see larger sizes such as 2” BB, 2.5” BB, 3” BB, etc. This stands for ‘Balled & Burlapped’. These plants are usually much larger and are not transported in black nursery pots. The sizing correlates to the diameter of the trunk of the tree.

Similar Products

White Pine |

$368.00$638.00

Ostrich Fern |

$35.00

Your Plants, Our Promise

If there’s a problem with a plant you’ve ordered from us, we’ll make it right. Period. Drop us a line at support@indyplants.com with a brief description and photos, and we’ll get back to you ASAP.

Do you accept returns?

We do our best to handpick only the best quality plants from trusted, local nurseries. If for whatever reason your order doesn’t meet your expectations, you can return your plants for a full refund within 48 hours of delivery.

Do your plants have a warranty?

Nature can take a toll on even the best cared for plants. If your plant dies within one year from the date it was delivered, you’ll get an exact replacement to the best of our ability. If you’d prefer a substitution or a full refund, we’ve got you covered.